US Population in the 1930 Census by Race

Column 12 on the 1930 census form asked for "color or race." The 1930 census enumerators were given these instructions: "Write 'W' for White; 'Neg' for Negro; 'Mex for Mexican; 'In' for Indian; 'Ch' for Chinese; 'Jp' for Japanese; 'Fil' for Filipino; 'Hin' for Hindu; 'Kor' for Korean. For a person of any other race, write the race in full." The table below gives the total numbers for each of these categories.

Total Population122,775,046100%
White108,864,20788.7%
Negro11,891,1439.7%
Mexican1,422,5331.2%
Indian332,3970.3%
Chinese74,9540.1%
Japanese138,8340.1%
Filipino45,208 
Hindu3,130 
Korean1,860 
Hawaiian660 
Malay96 
Siamese18 
Samoan6 
Total Population122,775,046100%



Sources...
Fifteenth Census of the United States: 1930; Population Volume II: General Report/Statistical Subjects, Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1933, Page 25.

The 1930 Federal Population Census, Catalog of National Archives Microfilm, Washington: National Archives Trust Fund Board, 2002, Page xiii.

Related Resources...
US Census Records 1790-1940 a research guide with links to online indexes

How Much Does it Cost to Take the US Census?



Genealogy Guides

Census Records | Irish Genealogy | Military Records | Native American Genealogy

Naturalization Records | Passenger Lists | State Genealogy Guides | Main Page




©2002 Joe Beine | Contact | Site Map | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer
may not be republished in any form without permission